Privacy Policy

Revised: 19 June 2017

Mt. Airy Casino Resort (“Mt. Airy”) values your privacy.  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, protect, and disclose information and data when you use Mt. Airy ONLINE Website and the apps ("Site") or Mt. Airy ONLINE Services ("Services").  This Privacy Policy also explains your choices for managing your information preferences, including opting out of certain uses of your Personal Information.  This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms and Conditions which govern this Site and Services.  By accessing or using the Site or Services you consent to and agree to be bound by such Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

1.                   Managing Your Information Preferences

You can review, correct, update, or change your Personal Information (defined below) or opt out of receiving certain e-mails by e-mailing us at support@playmountairy.com or by changing your online profile settings if you have set up a user account.  If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at support@playmountairy.com.

2.                   Information We Collect

Personal Information

We collect information that personally identifies you, such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail, photos/videos and other personally identifiable information that you choose to provide us with or that you choose to include in your Mt. Airy ONLINE profile or account ("Personal Information"). We do not store your credit card information; if you choose to provide us with credit card information, it will be passed directly to our payment processor. You may be asked to provide Personal Information when you register with the Site or use any of our Services, and at other times.  By providing an email address, you consent to receiving emails from us.  You may revoke this consent at any time as described in the section on “Managing Your Information Preferences.”  Providing this information is optional; however, if you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to use some or all of the features of the Site or Services.

Usage Data and Site Activity

We automatically collect information regarding the actions you take on the Site ("Usage Data").  For example, each time you use the Site we automatically collect the type of Web browser you use, your operating system, your Internet Service Provider, your IP address, the pages you view, and the time and duration of your visits to the Site.  This anonymous usage information may be associated with your username and profile, but we do not disclose the associated information to third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.  We use this information to help us understand how people use the Site and Services, and to enhance the services we offer. 

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies (a small text file placed on your computer to identify your computer and web browser).  We also use web beacons (an electronic file placed on a Web site that monitors usage).  We use cookies and web beacons to improve the experience of the Site and Services, such as pre-populating your username for easier login.  We do not use cookies or web beacons to collect or link to Personal Information.  Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.  You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, however, certain features of the Site or Services may not work if you delete or disable cookies.  Some of our Service Providers may use their own cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technology in connection with the services they perform on our behalf.

3.                   How We Use Information and When We May Share and Disclose Information Generally

We use Personal Information for internal purposes only, such as to provide you with the Site and Services, to improve the Site and Services, to notify you of new products or services, and to otherwise communicate with you about Mt. Airy ONLINE.  We may also use your Personal Information to provide more relevant search results from the search functions of the Site and the Services.  Your Personal Information may also be shared with other businesses owned or managed by Mt. Airy.  We do not disclose Personal Information to third parties, including for their direct marketing purposes, without your consent, except as explained in this Privacy Policy.  We may disclose to third parties certain Usage Data regarding the Site and Services.  However, in such cases, your Usage Data is aggregated with the usage data of others and does not identify you individually. 

4.                   Profile Information You Make Available to Others

By using the Site or the Services you may choose to make certain of your Personal Information available to others.  For example, if your username contains your real name, and you post a comment on the Site, other users may see your name (first name and last name initial), the city you live in and other information from your profile that you choose to make available to others.  The information you choose to make available may be accessed by users who use the Site and may be accessed by commercial search engines such as Google, Yahoo!, and Bing to the extent that such engines are permitted to access the Site.  Mt. Airy is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims any liability related to, any losses or damages incurred as a result of your Personal Information being made available to others.

5.                   Service Providers

From time to time, we may establish a business relationship with other businesses who are legally bound to handle your Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy ("Service Providers").  For example, we may contract with Service Providers to provide certain services, such as hosting and maintenance, data storage and management, and marketing and promotions.  We only provide our Service Providers with the information or access to information necessary for them to perform these services on our behalf.  Each Service Provider must agree to use commercially reasonable security procedures and practices, appropriate to the nature of the information involved, in order to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized acquisition, access, use, or disclosure.  Service Providers are prohibited from using Personal Information other than as authorized by Mt. Airy ONLINE.

6.                   Advertising and Online Tracking

We may allow third-party companies to serve ads and collect certain anonymous information when you visit the Site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, web browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to the Site and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest to you.  We are not responsible for, and expressly disclaim any liability related to, the content of these ads or the activities of these third party companies.  These companies typically use a cookie or third-party web beacon to collect this information.  Our systems do not recognize browser “Do Not Track” signals, but several of our Service Providers who utilize these cookies or web beacons on our Sites enable you to opt out of targeted advertising practices. To learn more about these advertising practices or to opt out of this type of advertising, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org or www.aboutads.info/choices/. We also provide you with additional tools to opt out of marketing from us. You can learn about this in the “Managing Your Information Preferences” section of this Privacy Policy.

7.                   Notice to California Residents/Your California Privacy Rights

To opt out of sharing your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please e-mail Mt. Airy ONLINE at support@playmountairy.com and clearly state your request, including your name, mailing address, e-mail address and phone number.  Please see Section 1 (Managing Your Information Preferences) above for additional information.

8.                   Other Transfers

We may share Personal Information and Usage Data with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with Mt. Airy ONLINE.  If Mt. Airy ONLINE is merged, acquired, or sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets, we may disclose or transfer Personal Information and Usage Data in connection with such transaction.  You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if, in our discretion, the new entity plans to handle your information in a way that differs materially from this Privacy Policy.

9.                   Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

Mt. Airy ONLINE cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law.  We may disclose Personal Information and any other information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to respond to legal requests (including court orders and subpoenas), to protect the safety, property, or rights of Mt. Airy ONLINE or of any third party, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law.

10.               Be Careful When You Share Information with Others

Please be aware that whenever you share information on a publicly available profile page or any other public forum on the Site, that information may be accessed by others.  In addition, please remember that when you share information in any other communications with third parties, that information may be passed along or made public by others.  This means that anyone with access to such information can potentially use it for any purpose, including sending unsolicited communications.  It is your decision to share information with others and Mt. Airy is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims any liability related to, such disclosures.

11.               Security

We maintain physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of information transmitted to us through this Site or Services.  However, no data transmission over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect information transmitted on or through the Site or Services, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through the Site or Services, and you do so at your own risk.

12.               Links To Other Websites

Our Site and Services may contain links to other websites, including websites that collect data or solicit personal information, or allow others to send you such links.  A link to a third party's website does not mean that we endorse it or that we are affiliated with it.  We do not exercise control over third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy and security policies and practices.  You access such third-party websites or content at your own risk.  We encourage users to be aware when they leave this Site and to read the privacy policy of a third-party website before providing any information to the website.

13.               Children's Privacy

The Site and Services are intended for users who are 18 years old or older.  In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, persons younger than 18 years of age are not allowed to use the Site or Services and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from such persons.  Any offers, promotions or contests we conduct are not open to persons younger than 18 years of age.  If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a child under the age of 18, we will delete such information from our records.  A parent or guardian should contact us at the email address above to identify information that must be removed if provided by a person under the age of 18.

14.               Processing in the United States 

Please be aware that, depending on your location, your Personal Information and communications may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province, or country.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that we store all information in the United States.  The laws in the United States may not be as protective of your privacy as those in your location.  By using the Site or Services, you agree that the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your Personal Information and communications will be governed by the applicable laws in the United States.

15.               Privacy Policy Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site.  Those changes will go into effect on the “Revised” date shown in the revised Privacy Policy.  By continuing to use the Site or Services, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy.